Basket
0 items
£0.00
Checkout >

Privacy Policy

BRADFORD CITY ANGLING ASSOCIATION

PRIVACY NOTICE

1.  Background
This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.  It applies to all categories of membership, other BCAA items sold such as mapbooks and keys to locked fisheries, and any instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Bradford City Angling Association (BCAA).
 
Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.  We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website or buy an item from our Online Shop.

Bradford City Angling Association (BCAA) and who is responsible for data protection
Bradford City Angling Association (BCAA) is an angling club which owns, rents and manages many coarse and game fisheries on behalf of, and for, its members.  The names and addresses of BCAA’s officers and general committee members can be seen in the current yearbook. We are both a data controller and a data processor of your personal data.  

We don’t have a dedicated data protection officer but the President is responsible for ensuring that robust data protection arrangements are in place.  He can be contacted by:
-    telephone on 0113 267 3478 or 07940 814431;
-    post at 24 St Helens Gardens, Leeds LS16 8BT; or
-    by email at pressandpr.bradfordcityaa@gmail.com
________________________________________

2.  What kinds of personal information about you does BCAA process?
Personal information that we’ll process in connection with BCAA membership and sales of items such as map books and keys includes:
a.    Personal and contact details, such as title (for example, Mr or Mrs), first name, last name, telephone number, last year’s membership number, postal address and email address.
b.    Your date of birth
c.    Information we obtained from third parties such as our agents, including your title (for example, Mr or Mrs), first name, last name, postal address, date of birth and previous year’s membership number.
d.    Information about your health, but only if you are seeking a disability concession on your membership of BCAA.
e.    Information about your angling preferences (for example, coarse or game angling).  
________________________________________

3.  What is the source of your personal information?
We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:
a.    From you directly, and any information from family members buying BCAA membership or other items on your behalf.
b.    From agents selling BCAA membership on our behalf (for example, agents selling BCAA night and guest permits, tackle shops, our On-line shop provider and our Payment Gateway provider).
c.    From business partners (for example, MailChimp communication services) to whom you provide your email address details.  
d.    From other sources such as publically available directories and information (for example, telephone directories and emails addressed to us).
________________________________________

4.  What do we use your personal data for?
We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, to:
  1. Process orders and payments through our On-line shop, to issue membership yearbooks and to send other items you have purchased to you, for example by Royal Mail.
  2. Manage the membership you have of BCAA.
  3. Ensuring that you have the proper permission and permits to fish on waters managed by the Pickering Fishery Association and Colne Waters Angling Club, where we have reciprocal agreements for BCAA members to access their fishing.
  4. Update the records we keep of your personal data.
  5. Send occasional emails with BCAA news and updates and related angling matters to you (so long as you have consented that we do so).  We’ll send these to you by email.  
  6. Manage, account for and audit sales of BCAA membership and other items (for example, map books and keys for locked fisheries).
  7. Monitor and to keep records of any communications we have with you.
  8. Analyse and develop statistics about BCAA membership, to inform our management of BCAA.
  9. Develop and improve the benefits which membership of BCAA can offer you.
________________________________________

5.  What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:
1.    Where we need to fulfil our contract with you:
When you buy membership or other items from the BCAA online shop or from agents for BCAA, we have a contract with you to provide you with a yearbook and receipt and/or to supply you with any other items you have bought (for example, map books and keys for locked fisheries).
To do this, BCAA and its agents (for example, tackle dealers, our online shop provider FreeWebStore and our payment gateway Paypal) process the personal data you have given us (for example, your name, postal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card details) to:
a.    Issue you with a current BCAA yearbook and receipt for your payment for membership;
b.    Take payment for membership and/or other items (for example map books and keys to locked fisheries) you have bought;
c.    Post to you other items you have bought (for example map books and keys to locked fisheries);
d.    Contact you, if necessary to clarify or correct your order details and payment, before we send you the membership and/or other items you have bought;
e.    To update your records of membership and ensure these are up-to-date and accurate.

2.    Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
a.    To use your personal data (for example, your name, postal address, date of birth, previous year’s receipt number and email address) and make sure that BCAA and its agents (for example, tackle shops) issue the correct category of membership and charges the correct membership subscription, so that all members are treated equally and according to BCAA rules;
b.    To process personal data (for example, your email address) after Consent has been withdrawn, to ensure that your email address is not used for further marketing or communication purposes.
c.    For bailiffs to check that you have the correct permits and permission to be fishing on waters managed by BCAA and any other organisations with which BCAA has agreed reciprocal access for BCAA members.
d.    To manage any contracts we have with providers of fishing, for example Colne Waters Angling Club, with whom we have agreed reciprocal access for our members.
e.    To analyse the personal data and statistics of members in order to inform BCAA policy and development agenda.
f.    To send you an annual reminder that renewal of your membership is due, so that your membership does not lapse and you do not lose out by having to pay a joining fee again.
g.    For direct marketing to members (subject to your having given us Consent to do so), as part of BCAA development activities (for example, to obtain your support for work parties, or to send you news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters).
h.    Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide analysis of our customer base to business partners to help us improve the benefits we can offer our members, or to improve the management of BCAA.

3.    With your prior consent:
a.    For occasional marketing and communication purposes (for example, to send you occasional news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters).
b.    You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us per the details provided in Section 1 above.
________________________________________

6.  When do we share your personal information with other organisations?
We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above, with:
a.    Our Online shop provider, Freewebstore.
b.    Our Payment Gateway provider, PayPal.
c.    Our Mailing Provider, MailChimp.
d.    Our Agents, who sell BCAA membership or other items on our behalf.
e.    Colne Waters Angling Club, with whom BCAA has agreed reciprocal access for BCAA members to fish their waters.

We will not share your personal data with, nor sell or provide your personal data to any other third party, unless you have given us prior and explicit permission to do so.
________________________________________

7.  How and when can you withdraw your consent?
Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details provided in Section 1 above.
________________________________________

8.  Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?
We’re based in the UK but we will never transfer your personal information outside of the UK.
________________________________________

9.  How do we share your information with our Online Shop provider, FreeWebStore?
When you buy BCAA membership and/or other items (for example, map books and keys to locked fisheries) via our Online Shop provider, FreeWebStore, you provide the personal information we need to process your purchases.
 
We will access and use that information to:
a.    Email you confirmation of your purchase(s);
b.    Email you confirmation that your order has been processed;
c.    Update the Membership record we have of you;
d.    Check that you have bought the correct category of membership;
e.    Check that we issue the correct category of membership to you;
f.    Contact you, only if we need to clarify some aspect of your order; and
g.    Send you the items that you have bought.
________________________________________

10.  How do we share your information with our Payment Gateway, PayPal?

When you buy BCAA membership and/or other items (for example, map books and keys to locked fisheries) via our Online Shop provider, FreeWebStore, you provide the personal information we need to process your purchases.  

Our Online Shop provider sends some of that information (for example your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and debit or credit card information) to PayPal, which processes your payment for your purchase(s) and credits it to BCAA’s account.

Our Payment Gateway, PayPal, will use the personal information you have provided, to perform any necessary checks on the financial details you have provided, to ensure that your payment is valid.

BCAA will access and use the information held by our Payment Gateway, PayPal to:
a.    Ensure that BCAA receives from PayPal the correct amount of money you have paid to buy membership and/or any other items; and
b.    Ensure that our accounting and financial information and records are accurate.
________________________________________

11. How do we share your information with our Mailing Provider, MailChimp?
When we want to send our members news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters, we update and transfer copies of personal email address information from BCAA membership records to MailChimp.  We only transfer those email details where individual personal information owners have given their prior Consent (per Section 5).

We use the personal information copied to MailChimp to send news and updates about BCAA and associated angling matters to our members and any other individuals who have given us their consent that we can do so.
________________________________________

12.  How do we share your information with our Agents?
When you buy BCAA membership and/or other items (for example, map books and keys to locked fisheries) from any of our Agents, you provide the personal information (for example, your name, your date of birth, your postal address and your previous year’s receipt number) they need to issue you with a receipt and a BCAA membership yearbook.
 
We collect those receipts from our Agents periodically throughout the year.

We will use that information, in conjunction with our membership records, to:
a.    Update our membership records.
b.    Check that you have bought and been issued with the correct category of membership.
c.    Contact you, but only if we need to clarify some aspect of your order.
d.    Ensure that BCAA receives from its Agents the correct amount of money you have paid to buy membership and/or any other items.
________________________________________

13.  How do we share your information with Colne Waters Angling Club?
When you buy a permit to fish one of Colne Waters Angling Club’s fisheries, we send their bailiffs a copy of the invoice we email to you to confirm your purchase. This details your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We also tell them when and where you have said you intend to fish.

At the fishery we ask you to provide in a log-book kept at the fishery other personal information such as your BCAA membership receipt number, and the number of the order confirmation we e-mailed to you.

Both BCAA and Colne Waters Angling Club use your personal information to:
a.    Enable bailiffs to check that you have the correct permits and permissions to fish.
b.    To reconcile payments against and monitor performance of the contract for reciprocal access which BCAA has with Colne Waters Angling Club, and vice versa.
________________________________________

14.  What should you do if your personal information changes?
You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details provided in Section 1 above. We will then update the records we hold of your personal information.  
________________________________________

15.  Do you have to provide your personal information to us?
We’re unable to issue you with a receipt and a Membership Yearbook, or to supply other items you might buy, if you do not provide certain information to us.  In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.
________________________________________

16.  Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?
We keep copies of any email correspondence you have with us and may refer to these to help us manage the angling we provide to members and other legitimate interests which BCAA may have.

We do not record any calls or text messages.

We may make relevant notes of any calls, emails, text messages and face-to-face meetings we have with you, to:
a.    Manage our compliance with the legal bases described in section 5 above.
b.    To protect the security of our communications and information processing procedures.
c.    To inform discussion of BCAA business at Annual general Meetings, Committee and sub-Committee meetings, and at other times.
d.    To inform development and improvement of the benefits which BCAA provides for its members.
e.    To resolve any issues you may have raised with us.
________________________________________

17.  What about other automated decision making?
We do not use any automated technology to make decisions about your buying BCAA membership or other BCAA items (for example Map Books or keys to locked fisheries).
________________________________________

18.  For how long do we keep your personal information?
Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information:
a.    For up to two years, so that we can manage our membership records, and ensure that the correct category of membership is sold to, and paid for by, BCAA members.
b.    For up to five years, for your email address only, if you have given us Consent (per Section 5 above) to use your email address to send you news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters.

However, you may ask us to remove your personal information from our records, subject to what we say in sections [review] 18 and 19 below
________________________________________

19.  What are your rights under data protection laws?
Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws.  They don’t apply in all circumstances.  If you wish to use any of them, then please let us know, using the contact details provided at section 1 above.  The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.
a.    The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
b.    The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
c.    The right to object to processing of your personal information
d.    The right to restrict processing of your personal information
e.    The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
f.    The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
g.    The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
h.    Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.  You can contact us using the details provided in section 1 above.  
________________________________________

20.  Your right to object
You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to information processed for direct marketing purposes and to information processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests (see section 5 above).  You can contact us by using the contact details provided in section 1 above, to exercise these rights.
________________________________________

21.  How do I change the Consent I have given (or the Consent I have withheld) for you to send news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters, to me?
You can stop or start our sending of news and updates about BCAA and related angling matters to you, by contacting us using the details provided in Section 1 above or by using the instructions provided in relevant communications, such as the Yearbook issued to you.
________________________________________

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact our data Protection contact, you can phone or email us, or send us a letter, using the contact details provided in Section 1 above.  

Sign up for our Newsletter

Ready made online stores for FREE! More Info freewebstore
Report this Store
Are you concerned about the security of this store? Please contact our security team via security@freewebstore.com
Is this store safe?
eCommerce Websites
Freewebstore, providing eCommerce for everyone. Visit us today and create your very own eCommerce store - FOR FREE
Visit freewebstore.com
Are you the Store Owner?
You can remove this banner and have access to our fantastic premium features by upgrading your online store.
Learn More